The big thread of things that are wrong

Report bugs and errors found in the game.
Zypher
Site Admin
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:06 pm

Re: The big thread of things that are wrong

Post by Zypher » Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:25 pm

Oh noes!

An error has occured. If the problem persists, please make a bug report including the following details:
trying to post a image.



This timestamp: Sat Aug 17 23:24:25 2013
The requested URI: /upload.php
The file containing the error: functions_utility.php:72
A description of what action you were trying to do when the error occurred: ???

Oh noes!

An error has occured. If the problem persists, please make a bug report including the following details:

This timestamp: Sat Aug 17 23:24:25 2013
The requested URI: /upload.php
The file containing the error: functions_utility.php:79
A description of what action you were trying to do when the error occurred: ???

::Uploaded file should be image/gif::

TED
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 3:15 pm

Re: The big thread of things that are wrong

Post by TED » Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:41 am

5 exergo Boraxian 322 10,209
6 exergo Boraxian 322 9,891

killed twice :p

son_of_squid
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:48 pm

Re: The big thread of things that are wrong

Post by son_of_squid » Mon Sep 23, 2013 8:38 pm

I can't assign my training points, the drop down numbers won't appear.

Any thoughts?

son_of_squid
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:48 pm

Re: The big thread of things that are wrong

Post by son_of_squid » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:09 pm

Hmmm seems to have fixed itself.

Anakin
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:53 am

Re: The big thread of things that are wrong

Post by Anakin » Fri Sep 27, 2013 9:56 pm

I uploaded a pilot image and it shows - so far so good. When trying to upload another one, it still links to the first/original one. Bug or feature?

[EDIT] Disregard the above. I am a moron that forgot to press F5. It DOES change the picture each time I upload it, but, for some reason, won`t refresh immediately in the rankings. I have no idea if it`s Chrome related or game related.

VoxDei
Site Admin
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:04 pm

Firefox fail

Post by VoxDei » Mon Mar 17, 2014 6:53 pm

Every time I try and do anything in Firefox (well, choose a ship or send a message), I get kicked out to the TVS front page with an Access Denied message. Works in IE. Sucky. ;)

Yes, I'm actually playing. More in the way of a target than anything else, but still. Hi, for those who remember me. I'd get out and paint a big target on my ship but they moved the airlock since I was here last and I can't find my way out of the mess, so I'll just sit here eating while the rest of you shoot at me. ;)

VoxDei
Site Admin
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:04 pm

Re: Firefox fail

Post by VoxDei » Mon Mar 17, 2014 6:53 pm

(And yes, I have a pop-up blocker installed. And yes, I switched it off, so it isn't that).

VoxDei
Site Admin
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:04 pm

Re: Firefox fail

Post by VoxDei » Mon Mar 17, 2014 6:54 pm

Also, I have two moves left? Dammit, I could've done pickups! I think that was in last time I played, I just forgot. :P

ecvej
Site Admin
Posts: 688
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:43 pm

Re: Firefox fail

Post by ecvej » Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:47 am

Hi Ben. Can you post the exact message you get please? I expect your browser isn't sending a particular http message in it's request. If you give me the exact message I'll confirm.

Also, can you try the https version of the site in firefox and confirm if that works?

Thanks

VoxDei
Site Admin
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:04 pm

Re: Firefox fail

Post by VoxDei » Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:46 pm

Will do it from home later on. Possibly I'm on an older version of Firefox at home or something - works OK in work (FF 19.0, Fedora 17 Linux). I love debugging browser compatibility problems...

Post Reply